Overview   Programme   Selection Process   Presentation Dry-Run   Speakers & Investor Jury   Presenting Companies   Venue & Accommodation   Contact us   Press Room   Registration   Awards Winners
Login

Email  
Password  

Programme

Thursday 9 October 2014
08:15 Registration & Welcome Coffee
[ Room: Balmoral Entrance]
'Stanhope Hotel, Rue du Commerce 9, 1000 Brussels'
09:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks
[ Room: Balmoral I & II]
William Stevens (Europe Unlimited)
Karine Baudin (Inserm Transfert)
09:15 SMEs Presentation from the European Commission
[ Room: Balmoral I & II]
Ruxandra Draghia-Akli (European Commission, Directorate Health Research)
09:30 Plenary Discussion Session
[ Room: Balmoral I & II]
'Key investment trends in biotech and medtech'
MODERATOR: Claus A. Andersson (Sunstone)
PANELISTS:
Awarded entrepreneur at the 5th Annual Most Innovative EU Biotech SME award ()
Diana Saraceni (360° Capital Partners)
Ruxandra Draghia-Akli (European Commission, Directorate Health Research)
Mark Wilson (GlaxoSmithKline )
Giovanni Mariggi (Index Ventures)
10:15 Coffee Break
[ Room: Hotel Bar]
10:30 Company Review Session I
[ Room: Balmoral I]
'Biotech'

EXPERT REVIEWERS:
Roop Chandwani (Aggio Sergeant)
Bernward Garthoff (BIO.NRW)
Marco Bottaro (Capitalife, Inc.)
Casper Bruens (DSM Venturing / Chemelot Ventures)
Nora Kaarela (Finnvera plc)
Christophe Van Vaeck (Gimv)
Christian Tidona (Health Axis Europe)
Hervé Girsault (Inventages Venture Capital)
Xavier Castells (KNOWLEDGE CAPITAL FUND / IUCT)
Istvan Alpek (Primus Capital Partner)
Michel Briejer (Thuja Capital)

PRESENTERS:
Mohammed Homman (Vironova AB)
Sylvain Celanire (Pragma Therapeutics)
Robert Fischer (OMEICOS Therapeutics)
Philippe Lambin (DualTPharma)
Nicolas Havelange (CuraVac)
Thomas Stöhr (A2M Pharma GmbH)
Company Review Session II
[ Room: Balmoral II]
'Medtech'

EXPERT REVIEWERS:
Diana Saraceni (360° Capital Partners)
Klaus Berding (Breslin AG)
Andrea Ponti (GHO Capital Partners LLP)
Fahad Khan (Harbert European Growth Capital)
Jennifer McMahon (Seroba Life Sciences Limited)
Rodolphe Besserve (Société Générale)
Mario Caria (SOFIMAC partners )
Claus A. Andersson (Sunstone)

PRESENTERS:
Luca Ravagnan (WISE)
Davor Kosanic (SamanTree Medical SA)
Peter Hoyer (Quanta Fluid Solutions)
Stefaan Tavernier (PETsys Electronics)
Yann Cotte (Nano Live)
Dietrich Wolf (EyeTechCare)
Eric Ödman (DBS System)
12:15 Networking Lunch
[ Room: Hotel Bar]
13:00 One2One Meetings
[ Room: Balmoral III]
13:45 Company Review Session III
[ Room: Balmoral I]
'Biotech/Medtech'

EXPERT REVIEWERS:
Xavier Pardo (-)
Gilles Capart (AuXin SA)
Mariëtte van der Velden (Brabantse Ontwikkelings Maatschappij (BOM))
Ekaterina Smirnyagina (Capricorn Venture Partners NV)
Hartmut Voss (dievini Hopp BioTech holding GmbH & Co. KG)
Marcel Kloosterman (DSM Venturing / Chemelot Ventures)
Sebastian Fernández (Fernacon)
Mark Wilson (GlaxoSmithKline )
Sebastian Schöfer (High-Tech Gründerfonds Management GmbH)
Bruno Montanari (Omnes Capital)
Jens Sundbye (SunConsult ApS)

PRESENTERS:
Jurg SCHEIWILLER (STENDO)
Robert Zeillinger (OncoLab Diagnostics GmbH)
João Pereira (Magnomics)
Rodolphe Clerval (ENTEROME)
Matthias Meier (CALCISCON AG)
Albert Vicaire (BioTech Tools)
Seamus OLOAN (BCO Pharma Ltd.)
Company Review Session IV
[ Room: Balmoral II]
'Digital Healthcare'

EXPERT REVIEWERS:
Claire Munck (Be Angels)
Raf Moons (BNP Paribas Fortis Private Equity)
Sinclair Dunlop (Epidarex Capital)
Alain Baetens (Euronext)
Petri Laine (Finnvera plc)
Björn Ehring (fundamenta Capital AG)
Marc Sluijs (Oracle)
Peter Rost (Rost Beteiligungs GmbH)
Eric Pol (Ventures4Growth)

PRESENTERS:
Inez de Greef (Treeway)
Gregory Stern (Plux)
Shahram Sharif (LindaCare)
Philippe Held (DermoSafe SA)
Bruno Soares (Coimbra Genomics)
Francois Torche (CluePoints)
Tero Silvola (BC Platforms)
15:30 Coffee Break
[ Room: Hotel Bar]
15:45 One2one Meetings
[ Room: Balmoral III]
16:30 Announcement of the Winners & Closing
[ Room: Balmoral I & II]
William Stevens (Europe Unlimited)
Karine Baudin (Inserm Transfert)
16:45 End of the Forum & Drinks
[ Room: Hotel Bar]



Powered by e-unlimited.com
Registration & Profiling Platform v1.3.6297.20376
Copyright ©1998-2017 Europe Unlimited - All rights reserved